Cedars Vets Ltd

20 High Street

Warsop

Mansfield

Notts

NG20 0AG

01623846671

                                      cedarsvets@outlook.com

25th May 2018

 

Privacy Policy

 

The privacy policy sets out details of how Cedars Vets Ltd, will collect, process, protect and store your personal data.  We respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us to protect your personal data.

 

The data controller is Cedars Vets Ltd.

 

Privacy Statement

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorised employees will collect information from yourself, we constantly review this information to ensure the best possible service, in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) Personal information is all stored on a secure server.

 

Personal data and its uses

 

* We do not sell your information to anyone.

*Marketing - We may contact you for the purpose of vaccine, worming or flea reminders to ensure your pets stay in the best health.

*We will contact you in regarding appointment, results and general enquires regarding you pet.

*We will share you information with referring and transferring vets, laboratories, cremation services, micro chip services, insurance companies and reminder services.

* Debt collection agencies where you have breached a condition of any contract entered between us and you. 

 

 

Data Collected may include

 

*Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email address.

*Purchases.

*Dates of transactions.

 

Legal basis of process

 

*Consent. In connection with the processing of your personal data for the direct purpose of providing you with information on and about your animals well being.

 

*Contract. As you have freely given your personal information so that we can perform and inform you of your animals health.

 

Individual rights

 

We have listed below the rights you have over your information.

 

*Withdrawal of consentyou can remove your consent at any time.

*Accessyou may have the right to request access to your information.

*CorrectionYou may have the right to request that we rectify incorrect information.

*Restrictionyou may have the right to request that we do not use the personal information about you.

*Portabilityyou may have the right to ask us to help you move your information to another practice.

*Erasureyou may have the right to remove information in accordance the BSAVA guide lines.

*Objectto automatic decisions.

 

You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. https.//ico.org.uk

 

We may change this policy from time to time, in this event we will provide information within the surgery.